SMART Campaign’s winner in “Plain Language Loan Contract for clients”
Obtained International Social Rating
Our objective is to build long-term relationships responsibly so as to help our customers on the path to financial success.
Our customers are the people who are growing the economy of Georgia from its very foundations – on their farms, in their shops, hotels, hostels, restaurants, bars and in construction, workshops and manufacturing units. It is they who are taking the benefits to the population at large of the massive infrastructure spending and tourist numbers now being seen in Georgia. Their efforts are bringing a better life to their families and employees and thus hundreds of thousands of people. They are resourceful and innovative. We are doing our best to help them, not just by making available the money to fund their efforts, but with support and ideas. Their future is our future and the future of Georgia.
Zaza Gagua is a director of the company “Vino Martvili”. He has spent all his life in Tbilisi and married a girl born in the city. However, more than a year ago now he left Tbilisi and settled down in Martvili with his family.
“This year, our house in Martvili turned 80 years old. My great grandfather built it back in 1935. My wife and I decided to visit the house not only during summertime, but also to restore it and to lead our everyday life here”.
He first tried his hand at viticulture in 2012. He purchased half a hectare of land, together with his friends, and planted a vineyard of Ojaleshi. Four years have passed and he is waiting now for the harvest.
While his own vineyard is still young, he is buying grapes from other vine-growers. He makes sure that his partner cultivators use organic methods to grow their grapes.
“Once, a vine-grower called me from the village of Betlemi. I am loyal to Ojaleshi, which he produces using organic methods. He has one of the best vineyards from among those from which I buy grapes each year. He told me that he had 0.5 tons of grapes. I was very upset that I could not buy them as that year I did not have much Megrelian Ojaleshi from which to produce wine. We could not afford to pay a high price and also we did not have a sufficient number of vessels. However, it seemed to me that it was inadmissible not to take these grapes – they must not fall into the hands of someone who would produce bad wine from excellent grapes!’
Right away he decided to apply to Crystal. As Zaza states, he did not have to undertake much in the way of enquiries as he was immediately offered a loan with favorable conditions and a one-year grace period
They have good plans for the future as well: they intend to grow a vineyard where all Megrelian and Abkhazian breeds will be planted- around 120 varieties. They need to purchase a plot of land and expand the wine cellar. “We should turn this place into a hub of wine tourism. We have a plan for 5-10 years, which we are following step-by-step. In our future plans, we see Crystal as a partner, as the state programs are intended more for the eastern Georgian vineyard owners.
Tamaz Kalatozishvili (38) is a native of Tbilisi. Since graduating from school he has been performing physical work to earn a living and support his family. He used to work for private entrepreneurs and various farms. For a while, he was employed as a driver of agricultural machinery at the Ministry of Agriculture. But one day he decided that he would not be dependent on a salary anymore and would start his own business. To obtain assistance, he followed the recommendation of his friend and applied to Crystal. Gaining an initial loan of USD 6000, he purchased a lorry. In parallel, he still continued to work as a driver: as he explained, he did not know whether his efforts would bear fruit and he was afraid to deprive the family of a stable income.
The business started to prosper. The number of orders allowed him to repay the loan and to make a profit. So since he did not need to borrow more money he quit his job and bought another agricultural machine, this time a tractor.
“I have a family and three kids. My salary was the only source of income. I took a risk and became a businessman. Now, I employ another person to be a driver and I pay him myself. Thanks to Crystal, I can call myself a successful person. I generate am generating a much higher income and I can think about further development. As soon as I repay the loan, I plan to apply to Crystal to purchase additional machinery.
“A little while ago, I accompanied my friend to Crystal and guaranteed his loan, which he used for purchasing machinery. I recommend everyone not to step back, but to start one’s own business, to make the effort and increase the money they make”
Lali Shengelia is a successful entrepreneur from the village Zeda Vani. She has been engaged in the poultry business for ten years now. She started the business with her own saving and initially bought 2000 chickens. The business began to prosper. Gradually, she started to add chickens and sell them not only in the villages of Vani, but beyond the region as well. She hired six people and, in parallel, started to focus on expansion of her business assets.
“Hardships started when we learned about the illness of my husband. While suffering from diabetes, he was also diagnosed with tuberculosis. He underwent treatment in Abastumani, but he felt really bad. Our expenses started to soar. It was a difficult period: we had sold all our chickens, spent the money and ran out of finances. We had to urgently raise funds to continue our business activities.
Not having any experience with banks, I was recommended to apply to Crystal. I was hosted by a friendly employee, whom I started to trust. I disclosed all my problems. They studied my business and offered a loan with a grace period. They offered to lend money for purchasing chickens and gave an opportunity to repay it after they were sold. Such condition was definitely welcome for me.
Currently, I have 10 000 chickens. I sell both color and broiler chickens. My business is running well, though sometimes unforeseen circumstances do occur. Increase of USD rate automatically leads to rise of prices for chicken food. Sometimes it happens that chickens die due to some disease. In any unforeseen event, I rely on Crystal and regard it as my savior”.
Irakli Pipia (30) started his business about a year ago. Currently, he is a director of a block factory which employs 11 people. It all started with a simple idea, but with zero experience.
“Being a newly founded company, we did not have that large a scale production. We needed to purchase a block cutting machine. As our savings did not allow acquiring one, we started to search for funds. Being a newly-fledged firm, almost all the banks refused to extend a loan to us. Most likely, given our small amount of experience they did not want to take the risk. Finally, we applied to Crystal, which offered great support to us. Thanks to their loan, we managed to purchase new machinery and almost doubled our production”.
The company “Green Building” of Irakli Pipia was a successful startup. He says that he took a risk and it was worth the effort. When asked if he thinks himself a successful man, he smiles and says that he is not dissatisfied. He plans to buy new equipment soon and to employ another 25 people. He recommends everyone not to be discouraged by initial problems. He thinks that spending labor and making the commitment will certainly bring success.
“More than a year has passed since the foundation of the “Green Building” Ltd. Seeing our turnover, the banks are now eager to offer us different types of loans, but Crystal was the only one to stand by our side in our moment of difficulties. All the conditions of this company are acceptable to me. That’s the reason I want to continue cooperation just with Crystal”.