GGF & Crystal to Expand Energy Efficiency Financing in Georgia
The Green for Growth Fund (GGF) has provided a senior loan of $1.5 million to new partner JSC MFO Crystal (Crystal) to expand green energy lending in Georgia. The largest microfinance organization in the country, Crystal primarily serves microentrepreneurs and farmers, with a strong focus on rural clients.
MFO Crystal at UK’s House Of Commons
Crystal sponsored the reception for Georgian start-up entrepreneurs in the UK’s House of Commons On June 14th, Crystal and Crystal Fund  arranged a reception at the House of Commons in London. The main theme of the event was UK-Georgia technology, trade and investment cooperation. The reception was hosted by Mr. Fabian Hamilton MP, a Shadow
Fitch Affirms MFO Crystal at ‘B’
Fitch Ratings has affirmed JSC MFO Crystal’s (Crystal) Long-Term Issuer Default Ratings (IDRs) at ‘B’ with a Stable Outlook. The affirmation of Crystal’s Long- and Short-Term IDRs reflects the stability of the company’s business model, risk appetite and financial performance. The ratings also reflect Crystal’s focus on microfinance lending in the relatively
We support micro and small entrepreneurs and smallholder farmers throughout Georgia in realizing their business potential, reaching financial stability and improving their living standards. As a socially active player, Crystal offers responsible, innovative and green financial solutions, in combination with expertise critical for the customers’ economic success.