Micro Finance Organisation Crystal JSC is the leading financial inclusion organisation and the largest non-banking financial institution in Georgia. It manages the loan portfolio of GEL 467 million, employing more than 1,000 members of staff, operating through 49 branches and serving more than 112,000 unique customers across Georgia.
Crystal acts as a platform for economic development for micro and small entrepreneurs as well as farmers providing them with innovative financial products and value-added services.
Our commitment to ending endemic poverty in Georgia and protecting our natural environment is integrated directly into our corporate strategy through the pursuit of a Triple Bottom Line: People, Planet and Profit.
Crystal’s institutional shareholders are Incofin IM and Developing World Markets. The Company enjoys a longstanding relationship with up to 25 lenders (MIVsIFIsDFIs and Georgian commercial banks). Crystal, as the first Fitch-rated non-banking financial institution in the region, is an active participant at the Georgia’s fixed-income market.
Crystal has three wholly-owned subsidiaries: JSC Crystal Leasing, a provider of fixed-assets financing to MSMEs and farmers, LLC Crystal Consulting, in charge of delivering training, mentoring services and digital applications to high-growth MSMEs and LLC Akido, a delivery and dealer service of know-how in the field of financial technologies to foreign markets. JSC Crystal Leasing and LLC Akido currently do not operate as subsidiaries.