Crystal’s commitment to promoting sustainable development goes beyond our business operations. We work with our not-for-profit affiliate Crystal Fund to implement innovative projects that deliver on our mission to sustainably end poverty in Georgia, building impactful movements for change in our core focus areas. Our flagship social responsibility program, YES Georgia, has been creating tangible impact for young entrepreneurs across Georgia since 2016 in partnership with USAID.
Now, the newest version of the program, Supporting Youth and Women Entrepreneurship in Georgia (YES-Georgia) is the only program in Europe and Eurasia that has been selected for funding from the Women’s Global Development and Prosperity Initiative to dramatically expand the project’s operations. The program has honed its focus to confront the specific challenges that face female entrepreneurs, including two new components that take a bold and holistic approach to driving women’s economic empowerment and financial inclusion. Through these new avenues, the program will reach 2,500 young women by 2024.
To support local entrepreneurial initiatives, the Youth Entrepreneur School provides practical training, mentorship and start-up finance to young entrepreneurs from across Georgia.
Buzz Georgia will turn buses into mobile business education centres, driving to remote communities to deliver training on financial management, entrepreneurship and leadership.
Crystal Consulting delivers targeted business consultancy, accountancy services and legal advice to high- potential female entrepreneurs looking to scale-up established ventures.