25 Years Together — Crystal Celebrating its Anniversary
Crystal, Georgia’s premier non-banking financial institution is celebrating its 25 years’ anniversary.
The company hosted a special reception, attended by parliamentary and executive authorities, representatives of diplomatic corps, international organizations, esteemed investors, partners, and clients. The motto of the anniversary – 25 years together – was chosen to precisely convey the unity of the company and its customers, partners and employees.
The first part of the event was dedicated to walking through the 25-year history, challenges, and achievements of Crystal. Archil Bakuradze, chair of the company’s Supervisory Board highlighted the major milestones from the company’s 25-year journey, showcasing the impact of Crystal to the audience. He also presented the major results of the Social Impact Report 2022.
“As we celebrate the most important day in the history of Crystal, we are glad that people, organizations and partners, whose role is crucial in its success, are standing by our side, honoring this important date. We’ve been together for 25 years already. I strongly believe that the next 25 years will also be marked with close and steadfast mutual support, focused on each other’s development”, said Archil Bakuradze.
Ilia Revia, CEO of Crystal spoke about the company’s current activities, ongoing projects and the successful process of banking transformation.
At the event, the customers of “Crystal” also addressed the invited guests to highlight the support the company had offered in the development of their activities.
In the final part of the event, symbolic awards were granted to celebrate the contribution of people who have played a special role in Crystal’s success and development over those 25 years, including the first customer, the first international shareholder, and the longest international partner.
The anniversary celebration ended with the sealing of a symbolic “time capsule”, which will be kept in the company’s central vault and will be opened 25 years later, on 16 November 2048 exactly.
JSC MFO Crystal is the leading financial inclusion organization and the largest non-banking financial institution in Georgia. It manages the loan portfolio of GEL 450 million, employing more than 1,000 members of staff, operating through 50  branches and serving more than 120,000 unique customers across Georgia. Through various activities, Crystal will continue to further celebrate its 25th anniversary.