Crystal Presented Gender Bonds at the ADB Organized Event
Crystal’s Chief Executive Officer, Ilia Revia, attended an event organized by the Asian Development Bank in Luxembourg.
The event was dedicated to the topic of sustainable financial sector, while also covering cooperation between the Asian Development Bank and its European partners. During the meetings and panel discussions spanning over the course of 2 days, representatives of leading financial institutions and businesses had an opportunity to discuss financial sustainability achievements, challenges and implemented initiatives.
Ilia Revia introduced the audience to 25 million GEL gender bonds issued by Crystal in February 2023, subscribed by the Asian Development Bank and Bank of Georgia, setting the first precedent of certified social bond issuance in the South Caucasus. He spoke about the transaction, its importance and role in Georgia.
The goal of gender bonds is to empower women entrepreneurs by increasing access to finances and promoting economic empowerment of women-owned micro, small and medium-sized businesses.
“Sustainability is an urgent issue all over the world. Crystal has always been strongly committed to sustainability principles. We are glad that at the event organized by our partner, ADB, we had the opportunity to share our experience and listen to the best practices and examples of other business organizations”, said Ilia Revia. The event of the Asian Development Bank was held within the framework of the “Future Dialogues” project.