Senior Independent Member of Supervisory Board
George Arveladze is a Georgian businessman with 20 years of extensive experience in banking. Prior to his entrepreneurial involvement in real estate, transportation and energy sectors in Georgia, he served as the Managing Director at TBC, the largest bank in Georgia, covering non-interest income, research and brokerage businesses in the Corporate and Investment Banking arm of the bank.
Prior to joining TBC, Mr. Arveladze worked as a CEO of Liberty Bank, Georgia’s 3rd largest retail bank with more than 5,300 employees and over 650 branches throughout the country, which he led since 2013 delivering c.200% net profit cumulative annual growth in 2 years, an impressive and strong performance. Prior to his appointment as CEO, Mr. Arveladze served as Deputy CEO in charge of Strategic Projects, Treasury and Private Banking (2009-2011 years) and Deputy CEO, Chief Operating Officer (2011-2013 years). Before returning to Georgia in 2009, he worked in structured product sales at BNP Paribas in London. Prior that, he worked at the National Bank of Georgia. Mr. Arveladze holds an MBA from London Business School.